Top Ten Finishes at College National Finals Rodeo (CNFR)

Year Player Event Placement
1989 Ty Hand Bull Riding 7th
1990 Brian Herman Bull Riding 4th
1992 Jack Mize Bull Riding 8th
1992 Boogie Ray Calf Roping 9th
1993 Men's Team   9th
1993 Phillip Elkins Bull Riding 1st
National Champion
1993 Chris Robles Bareback Riding 10th
1994 Men's Team   7th
1994 Jim Brown All Around 8th
1994 Jason Milam Saddle Bronc Riding 3rd
1994 Jim Brown Team Roping 4th
1994 Aaron Williams Bull Riding 7th
1995 Men's Team   4th
1995 Blu Bryant Bull Riding 3rd
1995 Shane Hancock Calf Roping 4th
1995 Chris Robles Bareback Riding 9th
1996 Men's Team   5th
1996 Women's Team   9th
1996 Ceslie Burton All Around 5th
1996 Aaron Williams Bull Riding 1st
National Champion
1996 Ceslie Burton Goat Tying 3rd
1997 Billy Turner Saddle Bronc Riding 5th
1997 Jeremiah Wilder Bull Riding 7th
1997 Brady Wren Team Roping 8th
1997 Mickey Gomez Team Roping 8th
1998 Men's Team   8th
1998 Aaron Adamson Calf Roping 1st
National Champion
1998 Ryan Brockenbush Steer Wrestling 6th
1999 Jeremiah Wilder Bull Riding 6th
1999 Kelly Singleton Goat Tying 6th
2000 Women's Team   4th
2000 Michelle Alley All Around 2nd
National Reserve Champion
2000 Jimmy Edens Team Roping 5th
2000 Zane Bruce Team Roping 5th
2000 Kriston Looper Goat Tying 7th
2000 John Riggins Steer Wrestling 8th
2000 Michelle Alley Breakaway Roping 9th
2001 Women's Team   6th
2001 Josey Stubblefield Goat Tying 2nd
National Reserve Champion
2001 Corey Melton Bull Riding 3rd
2001 Scott Kormos Calf Roping 4th
2001 Rusty Barnett Team Roping 8th
2002 Men's Team   5th
2002 Robey Condra Bull Riding 4th
2002 Kody Curry Calf Roping 4th
2002 Kriston Looper Breakaway Roping 4th
2003 Men's Team   3rd
2003 Chad Eubank Bull Riding 1st
National Champion
2003 Gabe Jones Team Roping 5th
2003 Andy Lumpkin Team Roping 5th
2004 Matt Austin Bull Riding 5th
2004 Britt Walters Steer Wrestling 8th
2005 Men's Team   4th
2005 Matt Austin Bull Riding 1st
National Champion
2005 Thomas Salario Bareback Riding 2nd
National Reserve Champion
2005 Ryan Little Bareback Riding 9th
2005 Jarrod Craig Bull Riding 9th
2006 Jarrod Craig Bull Riding 1st
National Champion
2006 Pistol Robinson Bull Riding 9th
2007 Women's Team   7th
2007 Stephanie Jacks Goat Tying 2nd
National Reserve Champion
2007 Scott LeDoux Team Roping 5th
2008 Tol Cawley Saddle Bronc Riding 9th
2009 Chad German Bull Riding 1st
National Champion
2010 Men's Team   8th
2010 Riggin Phillips Bull Riding 2nd
National Reserve Champion
2010 Zach Kilgus Team Roping 4th
2010 Cory Solomon Calf Roping 5th
2011 Dalton Votaw Bull Riding 2nd
National Reserve Champion
2011 Sterling Crawley Saddle Bronc Riding 10th
2013 Men's Team   5th
2013 Tim Bingham Bull Riding 1st
National Champion
2013 Blane Cox All Around 5th
2013 Blane Cox Tie Down Roping 7th
2013 Blane Cox Steer Wrestling 10th
2014 Blane Cox
Calf Roping 5th
2014 Marty Yates Calf Roping 7th
2015 Men's Team 6th
2015 Cale Hatfield Saddle Bronc Riding 6th
2015 Forrest Fisher Team Roping 2nd
National Reserve Champion
2016 Men's Team 9th
2016 Cooper Martin Calf Roping 2nd
National Reserve Champion
2016 Reno Gonzales Team Roping

7th

2017 Men's Team 4th
2017

Cole Melancon

Bull Riding

1st
National Champion

2017 John Douch Calf Roping

2nd
National Reserve Champion

2017 Cooper Mathews Calf Roping 10th
2018 John Douch Men's All-Around 

6th

2018 Zach Hibler Bareback Riding 6th
2019 Ross Ashford Team Roping Heeling

7th

2019 Cyle Denison Team Roping Heading 7th
2019 Parker McCown Bull Riding 

4th

2019 Parker Fleet Saddle Broc Riding 2nd
National Reserve Champion
2019 Men's Team

2nd
National Reserve Champion
Team

Head Coach & Athletic Director Paul Brown

coach brown

Paul Brown is Hill College’s Athletic Director and Head Rodeo Coach. He has led the Rebels for the past 31 years. During his tenure, Hill College has had nine individual national champions (eight in bull riding and one in calf roping) and 10 individual reserve national champions (one all-around cowgirl, two goat tiers, one bareback rider, one saddle bronc rider, two bull riders, one team roper and two calf ropers). His teams have accumulated 20 regional team championships, 10 reserve regional team championships, and have had teams finish in the top 10 nationally 18 times.

Brown began his coaching career at Frank Phillips College in Borger, Texas, in 1988. He was there for two years until taking over the position at Hill College. Prior to his coaching career, Brown worked as an assistant county agent for the Texas Agricultural Extension in Eastland County and as a research assistant in Stephenville and College Station.

Brown received his bachelor’s (cum laude) and master’s degree from Tarleton State University. While working on his bachelor’s degree, he competed for Tarleton’s rodeo team from 1980-84.

Brown grew up in Cushing, a small East Texas town. He and his wife Traci, who is an academic success coordinator at Hill College, have four children, three daughters, and one son. Randa works for the Department of Family Services Tomile is a radiation therapist at Scott & White Hospital in Waco and is married to Cody Rostockyj, a professional bull rider and PRCA director. Their son, Jake, is a professional bareback rider and former assistant rodeo coach of Hill College is married to Nicole, secretary of Cowboys Professional Rodeo Association (CPRA). Their youngest daughter, Saige, is a sophomore at Covington High School. All of the Brown’s older children are Hill College alumni and they have three grandchildren.

 

Rodeo Roster
Name Last Name Event(s) Grade Hometown
Tanner Allen Tanner Allen Saddle Bronc Riding, Bull Riding FR Clifton, TX
Lulu Ashley LuLu Ashley Barrel Racing FR Midlothian, TX
Camden Baucom Camden Baucom

Saddle Bronc Riding

SO Midlothian, TX
Brighton Bauman

Breakaway Roping, Team Roping

FR Okeechobee, FL
Rylee Barton Rylee Barton Barrel Racing FR Kopperl, TX
Brayden Bruton Brayden Bruton Breakaway Roping, Goat Tying SO Grandview, TX
Sterling Bryant Sterling Bryant Team Roping FR Cleburne, TX
Landon Bynum Landon Bynum Steer Wrestling FR Abbott, TX
JB Collins J.B. Collins Calf Roping, Team Roping FR Rosenburg, TX
Alden Dauer Alden Dauer Steer Wrestling, Team Roping FR Azle, TX
Jake Dollander Jake Dollander Team Roping FR Granbury, TX
Jordi Edens Jordi Edens Breakaway Roping, Team Roping SO Gatesville, TX
Morgan Elder Morgan Elder Barrel Racing SO  Caddo Mills, TX
Cade Fedor Cade Fedor Steer Wrestling FR Grandview, Tx
Branna Fischer Branna Fischer Barrel Racing SO Canada
Cole Ford Cole Ford Calf Roping, Team Roping SO Louisiana
Jarrod Hammons Saddle Bronc Riding SO Stephenville, TX
Fallon Hanson Fallon Hanson

Breakaway Roping

SO Oregon
Jessi Harris Jessi Harris Barrel Racing FR Itasca, TX
Dylan Hoffman Team Roping SO Normangee, TX
Jamarcus Horace Calf Roping SO Conroe, TX
Cutter Kaylor Bull Riding FR Jasper, TX
Zane Kelley Zane Kelly Calf Roping, Steer Wrestling, Team Roping SO Combine, TX
Kelly Kendrick Kelly Kendrick Breakaway Roping SO Omaha
Ryland Kirk Ryland Kirk Bull Riding SO Carrollton, GA
Jensen Ladd Jensen Ladd Barrel Racing FR Minnesota
Chance Littleben Chance Littleben Team Roping SO Arizona
Cooper Mathews Cooper Mathews Calf Roping, Team Roping SO Cleburne, TX
Max Mathis Max Mathis Calf Roping, Steer Wrestling, Team Roping FR Ben Wheeler, TX
Kalli McCall Kalli McCall Breakaway Roping, Barrel Racing FR Lufkin, TX
Brice Meyers Brice Meyers Calf Roping SO Grandview, TX
Jahmal Moore Jahmal Moore Bull Riding FR Baytown, TX
Ainslee Morris Ainslee Morris Breakaway Roping, Goat Tying FR Belton, TX
Rhody Niles Rhody Niles Bareback Riding, Steer Wrestling FR Huntsville, TX
Wylie Rains Wylie Rains Saddle Bronc Riding SO Aquilla, TX
Cody Rose Cody Rose Bareback Riding SO California
Chase Rutherford Chase Rutherford Bareback Riding SO Itasca, TX
Sarah Scott Sarah Scott Barrel Racing FR Cleburne, TX
Todd Sells Todd Sells Team Roping FR Arizona
Trinity Smith Trinity Smith Breakaway Roping, Goat Tying, Barrel Racing FR Krum, TX
Kaylee Traylor Kaylee Traylor Breakaway Roping FR Mississippi
Kendal Turner Kendal Turner Breakaway Roping, Goat Tying FR Teague, TX
Cole Walker Cole Walker Steer Wrestling FR Springtown, TX
Peyton Walters Team Roping SO Justin, TX
Cassidy Watson Cassidy Watson Barrel Racing FR Wylie, TX
Chase Webster Chase Webster Calf Roping, Team Roping SO

Utah

Jaishaun Wofford Jaishaun Wofford Steer Wrestling FR Euless, TX
Southern Region Standings

FALL 2021

Date Game Location
9/24/2021 - 9/25/2021 Panola College Carthage, TX
10/1/2021 - 10/2/2021 SWTJC Uvalde, TX
10/15/2021 - 10/16/2021 NETXCC Mt. Pleasant, TX
10/29/2021 - 10/30/2021 McNeese State University Lake Charles, LA
11/12/2021 - 11/13/2021 Sam Houston State University Conroe, TX

Spring 2022

Date Game Location